Q2100015: Does ActiveXperts Email Component require IIS for its SMTP functionality?

No, that's not required. ActiveXperts Email Component uses native SMTP as specified by RFC 821, RFC 822, RFC 1521 and RFC 1522..

(viewed: 1542)